Miss You Bow Wow

November 22, 2008

Girls Aloud – Miss You Bow Wow

Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody loves a lover

Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody love love loves, everybody
Everybody loves a lover

All I do, do, do when my demons hit
I dial 9-9-9 saying get a doctor
So damn tired of your shadow breaking my heart in two oh baby
At night, when my demons hit
I dial 9-9-9 say I need a doctor
So damn tired of your shadow making my heart and soul go crazy

I miss you now, now, now
You’re looking bow wow, wow
I’m slipping down, down, down
I miss you now, now, now
I miss you now, now, now
You’re looking bow wow, wow
I’m slipping down, down, down
I miss you now, now, now

I remember living that dream
20 minutes in a hotel bar
Then I slip into your girlfriends jeans
And I remember, saying baby hold tight
20 hours in the twilight zone
The only lovers in the world that night
Oh I

You’re talking like your gonna do the stupid thing
Everybody wants to see you do that thing
We’re jumping in together when the bottle spins
They wanna see it stop and let the fun begin

You’re talking like your gonna do the stupid thing
Everybody wants to see you do that thing
We’re jumping in together when the bottle spins
They wanna see it stop and let the fun begin

All I do, do, do when my demons hit
I dial 9-9-9 saying get a doctor
So damn tired of your shadow breaking my heart in two oh baby
At night, when my demons hit
I dial 9-9-9 say I need a doctor
So damn tired of your shadow making my heart and soul go crazy

I miss you now, now, now
You’re looking bow wow, wow
I’m slipping down, down, down
I miss you now, now, now
I miss you now, now, now
You’re looking bow wow, wow
I’m slipping down, down, down
I miss you now, now, now

I remember living that dream
20 minutes in a hotel bar
And I slip into your girlfriends jeans
And I remember, saying baby hold tight
20 hours in the twilight zone
The only lovers in the world that night

Oh I remember living that dream
20 minutes in a hotel bar
And I slip into your girlfriends jeans
And I remember, saying baby hold tight
20 hours in the twilight zone
The only lovers in the world that night
Oh I

7 Responses to “Miss You Bow Wow”

  1. queen emily Says:

    They are genius. Though is it me or are their lyrics getting less wtflulz over time? I swear “Love Machine” (the closest musical comparison) is much stranger.

  2. Helen G Says:

    Yeah, the lyrics are a bit… standard (innit) – but that tune is just completely stuck in my head.

    It’d be nice to see some proper vids for the album, too. The novelty of these amateurish home-made ones soon wears off.

  3. queenemily Says:

    Mmm. Course, the official Girls Aloud videos almost always look they’ve been made for a tenner.

    Nothing compared to this, which is literally amazing and complete rubbish at the same time:

    http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=GB1qVJVvjFA

    (did I send you this before?)

  4. Helen G Says:

    It’s not about the miming per se – that is, after all, an honourable and distinguished tradition – it’s that they seem to be miming to a completely different song!

    And all the sparkly frocks in the world can’t fix that…

    Thanks for the Dolly Rockers link (I hadn’t seen it before) – Now that’s what I call a vid! Liverpool Street station will never seem the same again…
    ^_^

  5. queenemily Says:

    Oh yeah, Miss You Bow Wow’s definitely been put together from something else.. Pretty good considering, but fan made vid is fan made. They could at least sort out a proper video where they sing in an elevator and a bit with a dance with some chairs.

    Yeah, the Dolly Rockers is lots of fun. Beautiful stuff.

  6. Helen G Says:

    Dolly Rockers is just immense! Proper fun, proper pop…

    And is it by any chance related to this?

  7. queenemily Says:

    Ha I didn’t realise it was a rework. Nice.

    “Champagne Shirley” is pretty immense too… as big as any Girls Aloud song. Can’t find any mpfrees about, bit rubbish really.

    http://www.myspace.com/dollyrockersband


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: